Endorsements

The following is a list of elected officials, community leaders, residents and Democratic legislative districts who endorse Fred Felleman in his bid for re-election. All endorsements are sole endorsements unless otherwise indicated. *All titles are listed for identifying purposes only.

 

Elected Officials and Democratic Districts

Suquamish Indian Tribe

Adam Smith, Congressman, 9th District

Jim McDermott, Former Congressman, 7th District

Hilary Franz, Commissioner of Public Lands

Bob Ferguson, Washington Attorney General

Dow Constantine, King County Executive

Ron Sims, Former King County Executive

Jenny Durkan, Mayor of Seattle

Rod Dembowski, Council Chair, King County Council

Jeanne Kohl-Welles, King County Council member

Frank Chopp, Speaker of the House, 43rd Legislative District

Gael Tarleton, State Representative, 36th Legislative District

Sharon Tomiko Santos, State Representative, 37th Legislative District

Beth Doglio, State Representative, 22nd Legislative District

Gerry Pollet, State Representative, 46th Legislative District

Mona Das, State Senator, 47th Legislative District

David Frockt, State Senator, 46th Legislative District

Bob Hasegawa, State Senator, 11th Legislative District

Reuven Carlyle, State Senator, 36th Legislative District

Stephanie Bowman, Commission President, Port of Seattle

Courtney Gregoire, Commissioner, Port of Seattle

Peter Steinbrueck, Commissioner, Port of Seattle

Ryan Calkins, Commissioner, Port of Seattle

Jimmy Matta, Mayor, City of Burien

Lydia Assefa-Dawson, Council member, City of Federal Way

Peter Kwon, Council member, Seatac City Council

John Holman, Council member, City of Auburn

Janice Zahn, Council member, Bellevue City Council

Matt Pina, Mayor of Des Moines

Chris Roberts, Council member, Shoreline City Council

King County Democrats

Democratic Legislative Districts: 1st, 5th, 30th, 31st, 32nd, 33rd, 34th, 36th, 37th, 41st, 43rd, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th

King County Young Democrats

Unions, Environmental
& Business Leaders

OneAmerica Votes

Martin Luther King County Labor Council

Port of Seattle Fire Fighters Union, IAFF Local 1257

Seattle Fire Fighters Union, IAFF Local 27

Puget Sound Pilots

Inland Boatmen’s Union of the Pacific

Sailors’ Union of the Pacific

Seattle Building and Construction Trades Council

SEIU 775

Laborers’ Local 242

Plumbers & Pipefitters UA Local 32

Teamsters Local 117

Puget Sound Harvesters

ILWU Local 19

Progressive Voters Guide

The Stranger

Seattle Times

Washington Conservation Voters

Sierra Club Washington

Friends of the Earth

Denis Hayes, Founder of Earth Day

Martha Kongsgaard, Civic Leader

Tom Carpenter, Environmental Leader

Dr. Samuel Wasser, Director, UW Center for Conservation Biology

Jim Youngren, Founder Long Live the Kings

Maryanne Tagney Jones, Civic Leader

Frank Greer, Partner, GMMB

Greg & Mary Moga, Civic Leaders

Bill Ranniger, Executive Chef, Dukes Seafood and Chowderhouse

Colleen McAleer, Advisor, Low Carbon Prosperity Institute

Eugene Wasserman, President, North Seattle Industrial Association

Ali Vekich, Labor Leader

Max Vekich, Labor Leader

Vince O’Halloran, Maritime Trades Leader

Josh Turgeon, ILWU Local 19

Pete Knutson, Owner, Loki Fish Co.

Larry Phillips, former King County Council member

John Creighton, former Port Commissioner

Tom Albro, former Port Commissioner

Brady Walkinshaw, former State Representative, 43rd Legislative District

Lloyd Hara, former Port Commissioner and King County Assessor